Select Page

Dive Reports

18-22/03/2024 Tulamben, Bali, Indonesia

DAY/DATE

Mon-Friday

18-22/03/2024

SITE/S

Tulamben Bali

PARTICIPANTS

Julie,Terry,
David

TYPE

Subtidal

 

MODE

Shore Entry Dives

VESSEL

N/A

 

DIVE

15 in total

SITE/S

Various Beach Entries
along Tulamben Coast

SPECIES #

132

DURATION

Average 60 min

DEPTH/RANGE

20 m max
9-12 m av

TEMP.

27-29 C

 

VIS.

10-15 m

 

SURGE

Only in shallows

CURRENT

Nil (see report)

COMMENTS & OBSERVATIONS

Once again, The Team (Julie, Terry & David) headed overseas to Tulamben, Bali, Indonesia, situated on the north-east coast of the island, to record the sea slug life on the volcanic sands in those waters. Overseas dive trips have certainly been impacted by Covid and the associated travel bans, this being the first full-team trip to Bali since the pandemic appeared. Direct flights from Brisbane to Denpasar of around 6 hours duration followed by a 2.5 hour car transfer make for a convenient journey.

This time we based ourselves at Bali Dive and Spa Resort ocean-side on the Tulamben coast. Five full days of diving were enjoyed – two each morning and one each afternoon making a total of 15 dives. All dives were shore entry and we were blessed with a small swell that continued to drop off over the week to practically nothing on our final day. Seven different entry points along the coast were utilised, providing a variety of sites to explore throughout the week; up to Batu Ringgit and Kubu to the north and down to Batu Belah to the south. The House Reef itself did not disappoint either. Although limited to one hour dives with the guide, we were kept busy recording sea slugs and other critters the whole time from the moment we dipped our heads below the water surface until we removed our fins to exit.

We searched from waist deep down to 20 m with average depth on dives being between 9-12m. Water temperature ranged from 27 C to 29 C. While there was little by way of current to contend with, on one dive we experienced an extremely strong downward current that necessitated a substrate crawl back up to the shallows until it passed. Looking up during the episode it was actually possible to see the current pushing down, flowing over the change in substrate topography.

A respectable 132 species of sea slug were recorded by The Team, 50 of them being undescribed and quite a few new to our records.

We thank all the staff, housekeeping, restaurant, dive shop and of course our intrepid dive guide for the week, Beng, for making the trip relaxing, enjoyable, rewarding and hassle free.

Note: Some of the sp. numbers will not yet have appeared in the Species Lists/Profiles on the website – a work in progress.

TOTAL SPECIES SIGHTED: 132

 

SPECIES LIST – ALPHABETICAL

Aegires villosus
Aldisa williamsi
Baeolidia salaamica
Caloria indica
Carminodoris bifurcata
Carminodoris estrelyado
Ceratodoris sp. 01
Ceratosoma trilobatum
Chromodoris alcalai
Colpodaspis sp. 02
Coryphellina lotos
Coryphellina pannae
Coryphellina sp. 04
Coryphellina sp. 05 
Coryphellina sp. 06
Costasiella sp. 04
Costasiella sp. 05
Cratena simba
Cratena sp. 08 (Cratena sp. 2 of NSSI,2018)
Cyerce elegans
Dendrodoris denisoni
Dendrodoris gutta 
Dermatobranchus sp. 07
Discodoris boholiensis
Doriprismatica atromarginata
Doris sp. 02 
Doto racemosa
Doto sp. 06
Doto ussi
Elysia marginata
Elysia sp. 36 
Elysia sp. 37
Eubranchus sp. 10
Eubranchus mandapamensis
Eubranchus ocellatus
Eubranchus sp. 16
Eubranchus sp. 17
Eubranchus sp. 18
Eubranchus sp. 19
Facelina bourailli
Facelina sp. 13 
Facelina sp. 14
Facelina sp. 15
Facelinella anulifera
Favorinus mirabilis
Favorinus tsuruganus
Glossodoris hikuerensis
Godiva sp. 04
Goniobranchus albonares 
Goniobranchus aureopurpureus
Goniobranchus decorus (version setoensis)
Goniobranchus fidelis
Goniobranchus hintuanensis 
Goniobranchus preciosus
Goniobranchus pruna
Goniobranchus rufomaculatus (Juvenile)
Goniobranchus verrieri
Goniodoridella savignyi 
Gonodoridella unidonta
Gymnodoris sp. 32
Gymnodoris sp. (sp. 17 NSSI, 2018)
Hexabranchus lacer (Juvenile)
Hypselodoris confetti
Hypselodoris emma
Hypselodoris infucata
Hypselodoris katherinae
Hypselodoris maculosa
Hypselodoris maridadilus
Hypselodoris pulchella
Hypselodoris roo
Hypselodoris sp. 12 (single rhinophore band)
Hypselodoris tryoni
Hypselodoris zephyra
Janolus sp. 03
Jorunna funebris
Jorunna rubescens
Kaberio rubroreticulata
Kaberio sp. 01
Lamprohamimoea ovalis (Haminoea sp. 2 NSSI, 2018)
Melibe papillosa 
Mexichromis mariei
Mexichromis multituberculata
Mexichromis trilineata
Miamira miamirana
Murphydoris cf. adusta
Murphydoris cobbi
Murphydoris sp. 02 (sp. 2 NSSI, 2018)
Noumeaella rehderi
Noumeaella sp. 03
Noumeaella sp. 04
Peltodoris murrea
Philinopsis coronata
Philinopsis falciphallus
Phyllidiella albonigra
Phyllidiella cf. pustulosa
Phyllidiella pustulosa
Phyllidiella sp. d (of Papu et al. 2022)
Phillidiopsis annae
Phyllodesmium mcphersonae
Plakobranchus sp. 02
Plakobranchus sp. 03
Platydoris inornata
Polycera sp. 08  (sp. 1 NSSI, 2018)
Pteraeolidia semperi
Rostanga sp. 05 (sp. 3 NSSI)
Sagaminopteron psychedelicum
Samla bicolor
Samla riwo
Sclerodoris tuberculata
Siphopteron sp. 05 (sp. 4 NSSI, 2018)
Tenellia sp. 09 (sp. 37 NSSI, 2018)
Tenellia sp. 13 
Tenellia sp. 24
Tenellia sp. 61
Tenellia sp. 62
Tenellia sp. 63  
Tenellia sp. 64 (sp. 28 NSSI, 2018)
Tenellia sp. 65 (sp. 67 NSSI, 2018)
Tenellia sp. 66 (sp. 64 NSSI, 2018)
Tenellia sp. 67 (sp. 9 NSSI, 2018)
Tenellia sp. 68
Thorunna daniellae
Thorunna florens
Thorunna halourga
Thorunna sp. 09 (sp. 2 NSSI, 2018)
Thuridilla albopustulosa
Thuridilla gracilis
Thuridilla sp. 12
Trapania toddi (No yellow)
Trapania sp. 05 (sp. 10 NSSI, 2018)
Trapania vitta 
Unidentia sandramillenae

SPECIES GROUPED BY ORDER

Nudibranchia
Dorids
Phanerobranchs 
Aegires villosus
Ceratodoris sp. 01
Goniodoridella savignyi 
Gonodoridella unidonta
Gymnodoris sp. 32
Gymnodoris sp. (sp. 17 NSSI, 2018)
Hexabranchus lacer (Juvenile)
Murphydoris cf. adusta
Murphydoris cobbi
Murphydoris sp. 02 (sp. 2 NSSI, 2018)
Polycera sp. 08  (sp. 1 NSSI, 2018)
Trapania toddi (No yellow)
Trapania sp. 05 (sp. 10 NSSI, 2018)
Trapania vitta 
Cryptobranchs
Aldisa williamsi
Carminodoris bifurcata
Carminodoris estrelyado
Ceratosoma trilobatum
Chromodoris alcalai
Discodoris boholiensis
Doriprismatica atromarginata
Doris sp. 02 (sp. 2 of NSSI, 2018)
Glossodoris hikuerensis
Goniobranchus albonares 
Goniobranchus aureopurpureus
Goniobranchus decorus (version setoensis)
Goniobranchus fidelis
Goniobranchus hintuanensis 
Goniobranchus preciosus
Goniobranchus pruna
Goniobranchus rufomaculatus (Juvenile)
Goniobranchus verrieri
Hypselodoris confetti
Hypselodoris emma
Hypselodoris infucata
Hypselodoris katherinae
Hypselodoris maculosa
Hypselodoris maridadilus
Hypselodoris pulchella
Hypselodoris roo
Hypselodoris sp. 12 (single rhinophore band)
Hypselodoris tryoni
Hypselodoris zephyra
Jorunna funebris
Jorunna rubescens
Mexichromis mariei
Mexichromis multituberculata
Mexichromis trilineata
Miamira miamirana
Peltodoris murrea
Platydoris inornata
Rostanga sp. 05 (sp. 3 NSSI)
Sclerodoris tuberculata
Thorunna daniellae
Thorunna florens
Thorunna halourga
Thorunna sp. 09 (sp. 2 NSSI, 2018)
Porostomes
Dendrodoris denisoni
Dendrodoris gutta
Phyllidiella albonigra
Phyllidiella cf. pustulosa
Phyllidiella pustulosa
Phyllidiella sp. d (of Papu et al. 2022)
Phillidiopsis annae 
Cladobranchs
Aeolids
Baeolidia salaamica
Caloria indica
Coryphellina lotos
Coryphellina pannae
Coryphellina sp. 04
Coryphellina sp. 05 
Coryphellina sp. 06
Cratena simba
Cratena sp. 08 (Cratena sp. 2 of NSSI,2018)
Eubranchus sp. 10
Eubranchus mandapamensis
Eubranchus ocellatus
Eubranchus sp. 17
Eubranchus sp. 16 
Eubranchus sp. 18
Eubranchus sp. 19
Facelina bourailli
Facelina sp. 13 
Facelina sp. 14
Facelina sp. 15
Facelinella anulifera
Favorinus mirabilis
Favorinus tsuruganus
Godiva sp. 04
Noumeaella rehderi
Noumeaella sp. 03
Noumeaella sp. 04
Phyllodesmium mcphersonae
Pteraeolidia semperi
Samla bicolor
Samla riwo
Tenellia sp. 09 (sp. 37 NSSI, 2018)
Tenellia sp. 13 
Tenellia sp. 24
Tenellia sp. 61
Tenellia sp. 62
Tenellia sp. 63  
Tenellia sp. 64 (sp. 28 NSSI, 2018)
Tenellia sp. 65 (sp. 67 NSSI, 2018)
Tenellia sp. 66 (sp. 64 NSSI, 2018)
Tenellia sp. 67 (sp. 9 NSSI, 2018)
Tenellia sp. 68
Unidentia sandramillenae
Arminids
Dermatobranchus sp. 07
Janolus sp. 03
Dendronotinids
Doto racemosa
Doto sp. 06
Doto ussi
Kaberio rubroreticulata
Kaberio sp. 01
Melibe papillosa

Cephalaspidea
Colpodaspis sp. 02
Lamprohamimoea ovalis (Haminoea sp. 2 NSSI, 2018)
Philinopsis coronata
Philinopsis falciphallus
Sagaminopteron psychedelicum
Siphopteron sp. 05 (sp. 4 NSSI, 2018)

Sacoglossa
Costasiella sp. 04
Costasiella sp. 05
Cyerce elegans
Elysia marginata
Elysia sp. 36 
Elysia sp. 37
Plakobranchus sp. 02
Plakobranchus sp. 03
Thuridilla albopustulosa
Thuridilla gracilis
Thuridilla sp. 12

Umbraculoidea

Pleurobranchoidea

Anaspidea

DIVE IMAGES GALLERY

PUT CURSOR ON IMAGE FOR SPECIES NAME
CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE & SCROLL